Committees

The SSA holds standing committees that work on projects throughout the year. During the summer, only executives hold seats on committees and are elected by vote during the first meeting. Once the General Council is elected, the seats are reset and the committee members are re-elected, with the exception being the chair. Click a committee below to view its current members and what they work on.


Sponsorship Committee

The Sponsorship Committee is responsible for reviewing applications for our scholarships and selecting its recipients. This committee also comes up with new scholarship criteria if the annual budget allocates more funds for grants.The committee is composed of the following members:

Brittany LoveePresident (Chair)

Matthew McCambleyVP Academic

Thomas EhretVP Finance

Mayur TailorVP Promotional Affairs

Jane ArciszewskiBiochemistry Rep

To contact the Sponsorship Committee, email grants@ssa-aes.com.


CONStitution committee

The constitution committee is responsible for reviewing and making regular updates to the constitution. They review motions, amendments and all changes to the constitution made by association members.The committee is composed of the following members:

Brittany LovePresident (Chair)

Aleksandar LukicVP External

Caroline LuChemistry Rep

Jesse LesniowskiEnvironmental Sciences Rep

Stephen HarriganPhysics Rep

To contact the Constitution Committee, email constitution@ssa-aes.com.


services committee

The Services Committee oversees the smooth running of SSA services and its promotion to the students, and also works on the creation of new services.The committee is composed of the following members:

Doan-Nghi Dam-LeVP Internal (Chair)

Tammy BuiBiomedical Sciences Rep

Jesse LesniowskiEnvironmental Sciences Rep

Catalina FernandezFirst-Year Rep

Sophie Gregoire-MithaFirst-Year Rep

To contact the Services Committee, email services@ssa-aes.com.


ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

During the summer, the elections committee is responsible for organizing the annual General Council elections, and the Executive elections during the year.The committee is composed of the following members:

Brittany LovePresident (Chair)

Doan-Nghi Dam-LeVP Internal

Matthew McCambleyVP Academic

Stephen HarriganPhysics Rep

Xheni KonciBiomedical Sciences Rep

To contact the Elections Committee, email elections@ssa-aes.com.


SCHOLASTIC EVENTS COMMITTEE

The Scholastic Events committee organizes the SSA’s academic, career and networking events such as Wine & Cheese, the Speaker Series and the poster competition.The committee is composed of the following members:

Matthew McCambleyVP Academic (Chair)

Kevin RoyVP Social

Aleksandar LukicVP External

Thomas EhretVP Finance

Thao DaoFull-Year Logistics Coordinator

Nina HadzimustaficBiochemistry Rep

Victoria OgdenFirst-Year Rep

To contact the Scholastic Events Committee, email scholastic@ssa-aes.com.


FORMAL COMMITTEE

The Formal Committee organizes the annual end-of-year celebration: Science Formal. It is the SSA’s largest and most popular event.The committee is composed of the following members:

Kevin RoyVP Social (Chair)

Brittany LovePresident

Thomas EhretVP Finance

Thao DaoFull-Year Logistics Coordinator

Jane ArciszewskiBiochemistry Rep

Rhiannon LewisBiology Rep

To contact the Formal Committee, email formal@ssa-aes.com.


Grad ball committee

The Grad Ball Committee organizes the annual end-of-year celebration for graduating students.The committee is composed of the following members:

Kevin RoyVP Social (Chair)

Brittany LovePresident

Thomas EhretVP Finance

Thao DaoFull-Year Logistics Coordinator

Rae WoodhouseSenior Advisor

Fériel RahmaniVP Bilingualism

Xheni KonciBiomedical Sciences Rep

To contact the Grad Ball Committee, email gradball@ssa-aes.com.


clubs committee

The Clubs Committee is a committee that chooses the clubs under the SSA and acts as a liaison when dealing with their proposals and reimbursements. The committee is composed of the following members:

Aleksandar LukicVP External (Chair)

Brittany LovePresident

Thomas EhretVP Finance

Matthew McCambleyVP Academic

To contact the Clubs Committee, email clubs@ssa-aes.com.


SSA 2020 COMMITTEE

The SSA 2020 Committee is an ad-hoc committee responsible for the implementation of the 5-year SSA 2020 plan, which was created and ratified by the General Council 2015-2016.The committee is composed of the following members:

Brittany LovePresident (Chair)

Doan-Nghi Dam-LeVP Internal

Thomas EhretVP Finance

Kevin RoyVP Social

Mayur TailorVP Promotions

Marwa IbrahimSenator

Sophie Gregoire-MithaFirst-Year Rep

To contact the SSA 2020 Committee, email 2020@ssa-aes.com.


101er SURVIVAL GUIDE COMMITTEE

The 101er Survival Guide Committee is an ad-hoc committee responsible for the creation of a 101 Week and first-year ‘survival guide’ which will be available for new and incoming students.The committee is composed of the following members:

Marwa IbrahimSenator (Chair)

Doan-Nghi Dam-LeVP Internal

Mayur TailorVP Promotions

To contact the 101er Survival Guide Committee, email survival@ssa-aes.com.


PROMO COMMITTEE

The Promo Committee is an ad-hoc committee responsible for the upkeep of SSA’s outreach and branding.The committee is composed of the following members:

Mayur TailorVP of Promotional Affairs

Doan-Nghi Dam-LeVP Internal

Emily RothSocial Media Manager

Aazad AbbasWebmaster Manager

Dasa RiadiMathematics Rep

Kwame AgyeiBiopharmaceutical Sciences Rep

To contact the Science Merchandise Committee, email promo@ssa-aes.com.


OSG COMMITTEE

The OSG Committee is an ad-hoc committee that chooses the delegates to represent uO at the annual Ontario Science Games in addition to helping plan and fundraise for the event.The committee is composed of the following members:

Aleksandar LukicVP External (Chair)

Brittany LovePresident

Kevin RoyVP Social

Mahdi MahallatiBiopharmaceutical Sciences Rep

Kwame AgyeiBiopharmaceutical Sciences Rep

Caroline LuChemistry Rep

To contact the OSG Committee, email osg@ssa-aes.com.